OPT CHECK-LIST

Posted by Basis-Consultant | 6:18 PM | 0 comments »


       Completed Form I-765: http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-765.pdf
Under Item 16, write c 3 B. (These forms are also available in ISS mailbox, 412 Gershman Hall, right outside the door.)

       I-765 Application Fee (http://www.uscis.gov/i-765), payable to the US Department of Homeland Security. The amount for 2009 is $340.00, but be sure to check the website, as they change the amount often.

       Photocopy of all previous I-20s, including a copy of the new I-20 with OPT endorsement.

       Photocopy of I-94 Card (front and back)

       Photocopy of passport (biographical data, photo, and expiration date)

       Photocopy of Visa Page

       Two US passport-style photos (lightly print your name on the back of each photo with a pencil)

       Copy of any previously issues EAD card (s).



IMPORTANT REMINDERS ABOUT PAPERWORK:

           Be sure to sign new I-20 and I-765 forms.

           Be sure the address you put on your I-765 is the address where you will be receiving mail 3-5 months from the date of mailing in your OPT application. If you know you will be moving, be sure to write a reliable mail address on the I-765 form, as this address is where your EAD Card (Employment Authorization Document for OPT) will be sent.

           Mail all of the above completed documents to the following address. I highly recommend mailing the documents using Federal Express or by Certified Mail, Return Receipt Requested, so you will have a record of its delivery.

                US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)
                Vermont Service Center
                75 Lower Weldon Street
                Saint Albans, Vermont 05479-0001

                Phone: 800.375.5283



IMPORTANT REMINDERS ABOUT OPT

  1. Travel
If you need to travel while on OPT, please bring the following documents. I do not recommend traveling abroad before you have received your OPT/EAD CARD.

       A valid passport
       A valid F-1 visa stamp in your passport (except Canadian and Bermudian citizens)
       Your OPT I-20 endorsed for reentry by Mara Flamm or an alternate DSO at UArts.
       Your valid EAD for OPT
       Evidence of employment such as a job offer or employment verification letter.
      
  1. Students may apply for OPT up to 90 days before graduation.

      3.   Duration of Employment

  • Employment authorization will begin on the date requested or the date the employment authorization is adjudicated, whichever is later.

0 comments